Click Here To Advertise! Click Here To Advertise!

KFMC - Best Mix 106, KSUM - Ag Country 1370 AM
Home Page
News
Markets
Weather
Sports
 • KSUM Sports Broadcast Schedule

  Back

Contests
About KSUM
About KFMC
Advertising


Click here to get started.

Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Twins
Minnesota Vikings
Minnesota Wild
Univ. of Minnesota Gophers
Iowa High School Athletic Ass'n
Minnesota State High School League
Minnesota High School Scores
Fairmont Sports



12/05/2016

SATURDAY SCORES

Wrestling

Blue Earth Area Tournament

Brainerd/Pillager 191, Blue Earth Area 176, Lake Mills 170.5, Maple River 162, Fairmont/Martin County West 154, Mankato East 99.5, WEM/JWP 95, United South Central 52, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 10.

Paul Krueger Classic
At St. James
1. St. James Area 196.5, 2. Marshall 183, 3. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 117.5, 4. Jackson County Central 110, 5. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 91, 6. Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle 39.

Glencoe-Silver Lake Tournament
1. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 193, 2. Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 142, 3. LeSueur-Henderson 130.5, 4. Windom/Mountain Lake Area 110, 5. Kimball 85, 6. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 60.5, 7. Trinity 41, 8. St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 19, 9. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 14.

Redwood River Valley Tournament
At Springfield
1. Westfield 203, 2. Redwood River Valley 163, 3. Mankato West 159, 4. GMLOS 144.5, 5. New Ulm 103.5, 6. BOLD 87, 7. Minneapolis Southwest 32.

Okoboji Invitational
1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 242.5, 2. Spirit Lake Park 174, 3. Okoboji 162, 4. West Hancock 149, 5. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 141, 6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 114, 7. Sioux Central 63, 8. Fulda/Murray County Central 54, 9. North Union 38.

Girls Hockey
Windom Area 4, Morris/Benson 0
Luverne 3, Mankato West 2
Marshall 2, St. Peter/LeSueur-Henderson/Tri-City United/Cleveland 1
Mound-Westonka 9, Fairmont 0
New Ulm 0, Burnsville 0 (tie)

Boys Hockey
Windom Area 3, Morris/Benson 0
St. Peter/LeSueur-Henderson/Tri-City United/Cleveland 9, Worthington 0
Luverne 3, Orono 2
Redwood Valley 4, Waseca 3
Winona 9, Fairmont 4
Mound-Westonka 10, New Ulm 2

Boys Basketball
Belle Plaine 69, Fairmont 57
New Ulm 82, St. Peter 74
Mountain Lake Area 57, Mankato Loyola 45
Adrian 66, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 57
Lac qui Parle Valley 68, Ellsworth 37
West Lyon 82, Hills-Beaver Creek 47
Spencer 55, Sioux Central 46

Madelia Tip Off Tournament
Championship
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 71, Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther 70 (OT)
Third Place
Madelia 56, Alden-Conger 49
Sleepy Eye Tournament
Murray County Central 80, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 51
Sleepy Eye 75, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 70

Girls Basketball
New Ulm 82, St. Peter 74
West Lyon 66, Hills-Beaver Creek 63 (OT)
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 47, Adrian 42
Spencer 67, Sioux Central 50

College Men’s Basketball
Minnesota West 74, Hibbing 62
Iowa Lakes 82, Southeastern 79
Minnesota 56, Vanderbilt 56
Omaha 98, Iowa 89
Wyoming 81, Northern Iowa 73
South Dakota State 77, Kansas City 68
Nebraska 73, South Dakota 61
Southwest Minnesota State 77, Winona State 61
Augustana 83, Minnesota State Mankato 81
St. Cloud State 98, Bemidji State 95
Upper Iowa 78, Sioux Falls 76
Wayne State 76, Concordia (St. Paul) 48
Minnesota-Duluth 75, Minnesota-Crookston 67
Minnesota State Moorhead 96, Minot State 87
Gustavus 83, Macalaster 68
Bethel 88, Hamline 75
Augsburg 76, St. Thomas 70
Concordia (Moorhead) 82, St. Mary's 67
St. John's 62, Carleton 45

College Women’s Basketball
Minnesota West 71, Hibbing 55
St. Thomas JV 59, Iowa Lakes 51
Minnesota 111, Detroit 91
Mississippi State 81, Iowa State 65
South Dakota State 103, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 45
Winona State 60, Southwest Minnesota State 36
Augustama 89, Minnesota State Mankato 80
St. Cloud State 111, Bemidji State 107
Sioux Falls 67, Upper Iowa 58
Concordia (St. Paul) 86, Wayne State 66
Minnesota-Duluth 84, Minnesota-Crookston 77
Minnesota State Moorhead 57, Minot State 46
Gustavus 81, Macalaster 60
Bethel 92, Hamline 49
St. Benedict 88, Carleton 52
St. Mary's 60, Concordia (Moorhread) 56
St. Thomas 69, Augsburg 60
St. Catherine 69, St. Olaf 51

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 125, Charlotte Hornets 120 (OT)
Milwaukee 112, Brooklyn 103
Boston 107, Philadelphia 106
Toronto 128, Atlanta 84
Memphis 103, Los Angeles Lakers 100
Dallas 107, Chicago 82
Utah 105, Denver 98
Portland 99, Miami 92
Golden State 138, Phoenix 109

College Men’s Hockey
Ohio State 8, Minnesota 3
Minnesota State Mankato 5, Alaska 5 (tie)
Michigan Tech 2, Bemidji State 1
St. Cloud State 5, Western Michigan 5 (tie)
Gustavus 2, St. John’s 2 (tie)
St. Olaf 2, Augsburg 1
Concordia (Moorhead) 3, St. Mary’s
St. Thomas 6, Hamline 4

College Women’s Hockey
Minnesota 2, Wisconsin 0
Minnesota State Mankato 3, Bemidji State 2
Minnesota-Duluth 3, St. Cloud State 2
Gustavus 3, St. Benedict 2
Concordia (Moorhead) 5, St. Mary’s 0
St. Thomas 6, Hamline 2
St. Catherine 3, Bethel 2
Augsburg 3, St. Olaf 0

NHL
New York Rangers 4, Carolina 2
Boston 2, Buffalo 1
Philadelphia 3, Chicago 1
New Jersey 5, Nashville 4 (OT)
Tampa Bay 2, Washington 1 (SO)
Winnipeg 3, St. Louis 2 (OT)
Vancouver 3, Toronto 2 (SO)
Pittsburgh 5, Detroit 3
Ottawa 2, Florida 0
Columbus 3, Arizona 2 (SO)
Dallas 3, Colorado 0
Edmonton 3, Anaheim 2 (OT)

College Football
FCS Championship
Second round
South Dakota State 10, Villanova 7
NCAA Division III Championship
Second round
Wisconsin-Oshkosh 34, St. Thomas 31
Mineral Water Bowl
At Excelsior Springs, Mo.
Bemidji State 36, Washburn 23

Top 25 College Football
(1) Alabama 54, (15) Florida 16
(3) Clemson 42, (19) Virginia Tech 35
(8) Penn State 38, (6) Wisconsin 31
(7) Oklahoma 38, (11) Oklahoma State 20
(14) West Virginia 24, Baylor 21
Temple 34, (20) Navy 10

College Volleyball

NCAA Division I tournament
At Minneapolis
Second round
Minnesota def. Hawaii 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)

SUNDAY SCORES

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Final Orlando 98 Detroit 92
Final Oklahoma City 101 New Orleans 92
Final N-Y Knicks 106 Sacramento 98
Final Indiana 111 L.A. Clippers 102



NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Final SO Montreal 5 L.A. Kings 4
Final OT Carolina 1 Tampa Bay 0
Final Philadelphia 4 Nashville 2
Final OT Detroit 4 N-Y Islanders 3
Final Winnipeg 2 Chicago 1
Final Calgary 8 Anaheim 3
Final OT Minnesota 2 Edmonton 1


NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Final Denver 20 Jacksonville 10
Final Baltimore 38 Miami 6
Final Green Bay 21 Houston 13
Final Kansas City 29 Atlanta 28
Final Chicago 26 San Francisco 6
Final Cincinnati 32 Philadelphia 14
Final New England 26 Los Angeles 10
Final Detroit 28 New Orleans 13
Final Oakland 38 Buffalo 24
Final Arizona 31 Washington 23
Final Tampa Bay 28 San Diego 21
Final Pittsburgh 24 N-Y Giants 14
Final Seattle 40 Carolina 7



TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Final (3) North Carolina 95 Radford 50
Final (13) Indiana 83 SE Missouri 55
Final (20) South Carolina 70 FIU 54


ROD HALVORSEN
© 2015 KSUM KFMC


Back


Click Here To Advertise!
Click Here To Advertise!

| HOME PAGE | NEWS | MARKETS | EMPLOYMENT | WEATHER |
| SPORTS | CONTESTS | ABOUT KSUM | ABOUT KFMC |
| ADVERTISING | HIDDEN PAGES |


© 2017 KFMC 106, KSUM 1370 AM -- All Rights Reserved.

Lawrence and Schiller: Putting the Web to Work