Click Here To Advertise! Click Here To Advertise!

KFMC - Best Mix 106, KSUM - Ag Country 1370 AM
Home Page
News
Markets
Weather
Sports
 • KSUM Sports Broadcast Schedule

  Back

Contests
About KSUM
About KFMC
Advertising


Click here to get started.

Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Twins
Minnesota Vikings
Minnesota Wild
Univ. of Minnesota Gophers
Iowa High School Athletic Ass'n
Minnesota State High School League
Minnesota High School Scores
Fairmont Sports



07/30/2016

SATURDAY SCORES

FAIRMONT SUMMER RUN

On a beautiful Saturday morning, July 30, the 38th annual Fairmont Summer Run was held. We had 153 finishers in the 4 races. The leaders in the races were:
5 mile
Top 3 females:
1 Lana Wagner Walters, MN 32 minutes and 6 seconds
2 Brooke Nelson Armstrong,Ia 35:20
3 Leah Hartung Fmt 35:48


Age Group Winners
Jenna Pavich 18 and under, Lana Wagner 19-32, Trana Householder 33-39, Holly Neusch 40-46, Stanetta Svoboda 47 and over.


Top 3 males
1 Riley Bauer Bancroft, Ia. 29:45
2 Josh Sundblad Fmt 30:01
3 Grant Strukel Huntley 30:30


Age Group Winners
Riley Bauer 18 and under, Joshua Schultz 19-32, Eric Householder 33-39, Michael Trushinski 40-46, Richard Behney 47-53, Mark Determan 54-60, Willie Jans 61 and over.


2 mile
Top 3 females
1 Jennifer Feely Bromeland Jackson, Mn 12:02 (All-Time Record)
2 Brooke Anderson Welcome 13:43
3 Tabitha Thatcher Fmt 13:47


Age Group Winners
Tabitha Thatcher 15 and under, Brooke Anderson 16-19, Tiphanie Izen 20-29, Jennifer Bromeland 30-39, LaurieSagedahlTostrud 40-49, Kristine Pendergast 50-59, Harriet Lunz 60 and over.


Top 3 males
1 Andrew Moeller Fmt 10:56
2 Penn Sagedahl Minnetonka 11:16
3 Carson Kahler Sherburn 11:28


Age Group Winners
Andrew Moeller 15 and under, Nathan Willett 16-19, Justin McMurtry 20-29, Brandon Nordstrom 30-39, Joel Sagedahl 40- 49, John Heuer 50-59, Bob Bonk 60-69, Sherwood Sagedahl 70 and over.


1/2 mile for kids 13 and under
Top 3 females
1 Emma Gudahl Fmt 3:10 (All-Time Record)
2 Allie Engebretson Fmt 3:21
3 Julia Perrine Fmt 3:31


Top 3 males
1 Andrew Haugen Fmt 3:23
2 Ben Moeller Fmt 3:25
3 Carter Hanson Granada 3:30


1/4 mile for kids 9 and under
Top 3 females
1 Allie Engebretson Sherburn 1:26 ( All-Time Record)
2 Carys Gudahl Fmt 1:34
3 Mylee Larson Sherburn 1:35


Top 3 males
1 Kale Larson Sherburn 1:23
2 Nolyn Goerndt Fmt 1:36
3 River Engebretson Sherburn 1:44


FOOTBALL

NATIONAL NINE MAN CHAMPIONSHIP

SOUTH CENTRAL(MN)HAWGS 45
SALEM (OREGON) SCALAWAGS 20

BASEBALL

Iowa High School Baseball
State Championship Games

Class 1A
Remsen St. Mary's 8, West Sioux 5

Class 2A
Clear Lake 8, Carroll Kuemper
Catholic 1

Class 3A
Harlan 12, Carlisle 4

Class 4A
Cedar Rapids Prairie 12, Iowa City West 3

Major League Baseball

American League
Chicago White Sox 6, Minnesota Twins 5 (10 innings)
Toronto 9, Baltimore 1
Tampa Bay 6, New York Yankees 3
Cleveland 6, Oakland 3
Detroit 3, Houston 2
Texas 2, Kansas City 1
Los Angeles Angels 5, Boston 2

National League
San Francisco 5, Washington 3
Colorado 7, New York Mets 2
Miami 11, St. Louis 0
Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 3
Philadelphia 9, Atlanta 5
San Diego 2, Cincinnati 1 (10 innings)
Arizona 4, Los Angeles Dodgers 2
Interleague

Seattle 4, Chicago Cubs 1

SUNDAY SCORES

BASEBALL

MINNESOTA STATE AMERICAN LEGION DIVISION I BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

WAYZATA 8 LTTLE FALLS 6
HAMLINE PURPLE 7 MAPLE GROVE 1
WAYZATA 11 HAMLINE PURPLE 2
FOREST LAKE 9 WOODBURY BLUE 7

MONDAY'S GAMES

IN DELANO

SEMIFINAL

10 AM WAYZATA VS WOODBURY BLUE

CHAMPIONSHIP

1 PM FOREST LAKE AGAINST SEMIFINAL WINNER

DIVISION II

CHAMPIONSHIP

GIANTVALLEY 3 GLENWOOD-LOWRY 2

THIRD PLACE

LESUER-HENDERSON 12 PIERZ 2

INTERLEAGUE

Final Chi Cubs 7 Seattle 6, 12 Innings



AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Baltimore 6 Toronto 2, 12 Innings
Final Cleveland 8 Oakland 0
Final Tampa Bay 5 N-Y Yankees 3
Final Detroit 11 Houston 0
Final Minnesota 6 Chi White Sox 4
Final Texas 5 Kansas City 3
Final Boston 5 L.A. Angels 3



NATIONAL LEAGUE

Final N-Y Mets 6 Colorado 4
Final Miami 5 St. Louis 4
Final Atlanta 2 Philadelphia 1
Final Milwaukee 4 Pittsburgh 2
Final San Francisco 3 Washington 1
Final L.A. Dodgers 14 Arizona 3
Final Cincinnati 3 San Diego 2


ROD HALVORSEN
© 2015 KSUM KFMC


Back


Click Here To Advertise!
Click Here To Advertise!

| HOME PAGE | NEWS | MARKETS | EMPLOYMENT | WEATHER |
| SPORTS | CONTESTS | ABOUT KSUM | ABOUT KFMC |
| ADVERTISING | HIDDEN PAGES |


© 2017 KFMC 106, KSUM 1370 AM -- All Rights Reserved.

Lawrence and Schiller: Putting the Web to Work