Click Here To Advertise! Click Here To Advertise!

KFMC - Best Mix 106, KSUM - Ag Country 1370 AM
Home Page
News
Markets
Weather
Sports
 • KSUM Sports Broadcast Schedule

  Back

Contests
About KSUM
About KFMC
Advertising


Click here to get started.

Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Twins
Minnesota Vikings
Minnesota Wild
Univ. of Minnesota Gophers
Iowa High School Athletic Ass'n
Minnesota State High School League
Minnesota High School Scores
Fairmont Sports



06/04/2016

SATURDAY SCORES

TRACK AND FIELD

SECTION 2A MEET

SEVERAL AREA INDIVIDUALS AND RELAY TEAMS ADVANCE TO STATE MEET

MARTIN COUNTY QUALIFIERS

GIRLS

FAIRMONT AREA

4 BY 400 METER RELAY AND 4 BY 800 METER RELAY
(GRACE HIGGINS,MOLLY HAWKINS,JONI BECKER,JENNA PAVICH)

MARTIN COUNTY WEST

3,200 METER RUN MARISSA WHITEHEAD

TEAM RESULTS

1) BELLE PLAINE 118
2) TRI-CITY UNITED88.5
3) W E M 77
4) B E A 63
7) FAIRMONT AREA 51.5
11) M C W 28
14) MAD/TRUM/GHEC/MARTIN LUTHER 22
20) U S C 10

BOYS

FAIRMONT AREA

4 BY 800 RELAY (NATE SUBBERT,THOMAS WILLETT,ANDREW MOELLER,JOSH SUNDBLAD)

4 BY 100 RELAY (WILLETT, PETER ERICKSON,CODY FISCHER,JOSH LILJENQUIST)

4 BY 400 RELAY ( WILLETT,SUNDBLAD,SUBBERT,WYATT QUIRING)

TEAM RESULTS
1) ST.JAMES AREA 63
2) TRI-CITY UNITED 61
3) FAIRMONT AREA /MAPLE RIVER 60
10) B E A 39
24) MAD/TRU/GHEC/MARTIN LUTHER 5
25) M C W / U S C 2

BASEBALL

Section 2AA

Winner’s Bracket
Belle Plaine 6, Tri-City United 0

Loser’s Bracket
Fairmont 2, St. James Area 0
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop vs. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, ppd. until 5 p.m. Monday

Section 2A

Winner’s Bracket
Springfield 7, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 0

Loser’s Bracket
Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 3, Mankato Loyola 2
BOLD 15, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 6

SECTION 1 A

LEWISTON-ALTURA 10 U S C 2


Section 2AAA

Winner’s bracket
Mankato West 3, Marshall 2
Loser’s bracket
New Ulm 2, Mankato East 1


Southern Plains Football League

South Central Hawgs 35, Albert Lea Grizzlies 14
Southwest Minnesota Crusaders 55, Watertown Rebels 14
Med City Freeze 54, Southeast Minnesota Warhawks 12
North Iowa Bucks 20, Midwest Rampage 14
Buffalo Ridge Wildcats 52, Tri-State Buffalos 6

Major League Baseball

American League

Tampa Bay Rays 7, Minnesota Twins 4
Boston 6, Toronto 4
Pittsburgh 8, Los Angeles Angels 7
Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 4
Houston 6, Oakland 5 (12 innings)
Cleveland 7, Kansas City 1
New York Yankees 8, Baltimore 6
Texas 10, Seattle 4
National League
Chicago Cubs 5, Arizona 3
Milwaukee 6, Philadelphia 3
Cincinnati 6, Washington 3
New York Mets 6, Miami 4
St. Louis 7, San Francisco 4
Los Angeles Dodgers 4, Atlanta 0
San Diego 4, Colorado 3

Interleague
Pittsburgh 8, Los Angeles Angels 7

College Baseball

NCAA Tournament
Minnesota 8, Binghamton 5

WNBA
Minnesota Lynx 80, Dallas Wings 63
Los Angeles 74, San Antonio 61

NHL
San Jose 3, Pittsburgh 2 (OT)
(Penguins lead series 2-1)

SUNDAY SCORES

BASEBALL

N C A A REGIONAL

TEXAS A@M 8 MINNESOTA 2 (GOPHERS ELIMINATED)
MINNESOTA 8 WAKE FOREST 3

INTERLEAGUE

Final L.A. Angels 5 Pittsburgh 4



AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Detroit 5 Chi White Sox 2
Final Cleveland 7 Kansas City 0
Final Baltimore 3 N-Y Yankees 1
Final Toronto 5 Boston 4
Final Houston 5 Oakland 2
Final Tampa Bay 7 Minnesota 5
Final Texas 3 Seattle 2



NATIONAL LEAGUE

Final Washington 10 Cincinnati 9
Final Miami 1 N-Y Mets 0
Final Philadelphia 8 Milwaukee 1
Final Arizona 3 Chi Cubs 2
Final L.A. Dodgers 12 Atlanta 6
Final St. Louis 6 San Francisco 3
Final Colorado 10 San Diego 3



NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

Final Golden State 110 Cleveland 77



WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Final Indiana 88 Connecticut 77
Final Washington 86 Atlanta 79
Final N-Y Liberty 86 Seattle 78




ROD HALVORSEN
© 2015 KSUM.


Back


Click Here To Advertise!
Click Here To Advertise!

| HOME PAGE | NEWS | MARKETS | EMPLOYMENT | WEATHER |
| SPORTS | CONTESTS | ABOUT KSUM | ABOUT KFMC |
| ADVERTISING | HIDDEN PAGES |


© 2017 KFMC 106, KSUM 1370 AM -- All Rights Reserved.

Lawrence and Schiller: Putting the Web to Work