Click Here To Advertise! Click Here To Advertise!

KFMC - Best Mix 106, KSUM - Ag Country 1370 AM
Home Page
News
Markets
Weather
Sports
 • KSUM Sports Broadcast Schedule

  Back

Contests
About KSUM
About KFMC
Advertising


Click here to get started.

Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Twins
Minnesota Vikings
Minnesota Wild
Univ. of Minnesota Gophers
Iowa High School Athletic Ass'n
Minnesota State High School League
Minnesota High School Scores
Fairmont Sports



11/20/2015

Here are the Fairmont Area cross country award winners and some other achievements for the 2015 season.


Most Valuable: Jenna Pavich, Josh Sundblad
Most Improved: Emma Koehler, Nathan Willett
Hardest Worker: Molly Hawkins, Ben Huinker
Rookie of the Year: Sarah Krumholz, Dylan kennedy
F.A.R. Outstanding JV/JH Runner: Kobi Malo, Brandon Williams


All-State: Jenna Pavich, Josh Sundblad
State Individual Qualifiers: Jenna Pavich, Lizzy Subbert, Josh Sundblad
Academic All-State: Molly Hawkins, Josh Sundblad
All Section: Jenna Pavich, Lizzy Subbert, Molly Hawkins, Josh Sundblad
All Conference: Jenna Pavich, Josh Sundblad, Nathan Willett
All Conference Honorable Mention: Lizzy Subbert, Molly Hawkins
School Record for 5K time: Jenna Pavich 19:33


A few team highlights.

The Girls Varsity finished 5th at State and were Section champions. They also won 7 multi-team Invitationals and finished with an over-all record against all opponents of 149 wins and 11 losses for an over-all winning percentage of 93%. The top 5 academically of the girls who ran at Sections: Jenna Pavich, Lizzy Subbert, Molly Hawkins, Emily Haugen, Megan Hawkins, Sarah Bartz and Tabitha Thatcher, had a cumulative GPA between 3.5 and 3.74 to earn an Academic Team Silver Award.
The boys Varsity finished 8th of the 23 teams in the Section and had an over-all record of 103 wins and 41 losses for an over-all winning percentage of 72% against all opponents. The top five of the 7 boys who ran in the Section Meet: Josh Sundblad, Nathan Willett, Andrew Moeller, Dayton Pasch, Cody Lane, Ben Huinker and Dylan Kennedy also had a cumulative GPA between 3.5 and 3.74 to earn an Academic Team Silver Award.

Proud to announce the All 2016 South Central Red District Football Team

Fairmont Area

Brady Jensen

Chris Fausch

Christian Engeman

Cory Lyons


Honorable Mention

Dustin Meyer

Kale Fritz

SOUTH CENTRAL FOOTBALL DISTRICT ALL-DISTRICT PLAYERS

Christian Engeman 11 Fairmont
Brayden Baartman 12 Pipestone
Zeke Erickson 12 NRHEG
Cory Lyons 11 Fairmont
Brad Hillard 12 Pipestone
Trey Hoppe 12 NRHEG
Chris Fausch 11 Fairmont
Austin Moeller 12 Pipestone
Jack Schultz 11 NRHEG
Brady Jensen 12 Fairmont
Cole Maly 12 Pipestone
Wyatt Fitterer 12 NRHEG
Luke Narveson 12 Belle Plaine
Justin Rops 12 Pipestone
Sam Schueter 12 Mayer Luth.
Marcus Walsh 10 Belle Plaine
Blake Wolters 12 Pipestone
Jack Chmielewski 12 Mayer Luth.
Alec Ruud 11 Belle Plaine
Keegan Moore 12 JCC
Luke McCarty 12 Mayer Luth.
Josh Juaire 12 Belle Plaine
Michael Miller 12 JCC
Karrington Boelke 12 Mayer Luth.
Jake Kilby 12 Albert Lea
Caleb Will 12 JCC
JR Welsch 12 LCWM
Emmitt Stevens 12 Albert Lea
Chris Gumto 11 JCC
Noah Lantz 12 LCWM
Nick Dufault 12 Waseca
Justin Tirevold 12 JCC
Mitchel Wolter 12 WEM
Jack Milbrett 11 Waseca
Bailey Olson 12 BEA
Brody Boran 11 WEM
Dylan Winegar 12 Waseca
Kolt Gorg 12 BEA
Tyler Tegmeier 12 WEM
Hank Haugen 11 Waseca
Tyler Hannaman 12 BEA
Kallen Dorenkemper 12 WEM
Nick Buchele 12 Waseca
Brandon Olson 12 BEA
Hunter Frechette 12 WEM
Ben Clayton 12 Waseca
Erik Tofteland 12 Luverne
Zach Olson 11 WEM
Jordall Hillesheim 11
New Ulm Logan Stratton 11
Luverne Alec Blair 12 Maple River
Dalton Foley 12 New Ulm
Jaxon Nelson 10 Luverne
Paul Schoneck 12 Maple River
Alex Burns 12 TCU
Brandon Claussen 12 Luverne
Noah Decker 11 Maple River
Aaron Chimal 12 TCU
Cade Johnson 12 Redwood Valley
Jeff Lewis 11 Maple River
Jackson Feddema 12 TCU
Dan Kohler 12 Redwood Valley
Lincoln Arndt 10 Maple River
Michael McCrady 12 TCU
Colten Minkel 12 Redwood Valley
Jacob Heimerl 12 LPHT
Jon Reak 12 TCU
Logan Josephson 10 Redwood Valley
Andrew Gebhardt 12 LPHT
Jordan simonette 11 TCU
Chris Johnson 12 St. James
Wyatt Teubert 10 LPHT
Drew Hmielewski 12 Marshall
Brady Halvorson 12 St. James
Blair Jilek 11 LPHT
Blaise Andries 11 Marshall
Tyler Larson 12 St. James
Tyler Eccles 12 LSH
Jefferson Lee V 10 Marshall
Zach Steen 12 Windom Area
Chad Pfarr 12 LSH
Max Roelfsema 12 Marshall
Jesse Pigman 11 Windom Area
Kallan Hudson 12 LSH
Reece Winkelman 11 Marshall
Dan Nielson 12 Windom Area
Brice Panning 12 NYA
PJ Bot 12 Marshall
Jake Ebeling 12 MCW
Zach Heiland 12 NYA
Avery Bachman 12 St. Peter
Ethan Hurn 11 MCW
Sam Fuhrman 12 NYA
Alex Quist 12 St. Peter
Brandon Williamson 12
MCW Brody Bates 11 Sibley East
Zeke Haugen 12 St. Peter
Kevin Durham 10 Sibley East
Travis Brock 12 St. Peter
Tanner kurtzweg 11 Sibley East
Torey Rogers 12 Worthington
Gustavo Munoz 12 GFW
King Blanchette 12 Worthington
Jacob Woods 12 GFW
Tony Lopez 12 Worthington
Hans Solberg 12 Jordan
Jake Pieper 12 Jordan
Jason Way 11 Jordan

SOUTH CENTRAL FOOTBALL DISTRICT HONORABLE MENTION ALL-DISTRICT PLAYERS

Dustin Meyer
12
Fairmont
Joe Morgan
12
Pipestone
Palmer Peterson
12
NRHEG
Kale Fritz
12
Fairmont
Caleb Tinklenberg
12
Pipestone
John Cole
12
NRHEG
Tyler Grieves
12
Belle Plaine
Ryan Christopher
11
JCC
Jeff Otterstatter
11
Mayer Luth.
Jonny Vinkemeier
12
Belle Plaine
Darrius Johnson
11
JCC
Mitch Johnson
11
Mayer Luth.
Tanner Palmer
11
Albert Lea
Cole Hendrickson
12
BEA
Nick Saucier
12
LCWM
Dawson Luttreil
11
Albert Lea
Jared Armon
11
BEA
Mac Graupman
11
LCWM
Trystin Kinkade
11
Waseca
Chris Jelken
11
Luverne
Nate Kallestad
12
WEM
Eric Maas
11
Waseca
Nick Overgaard
12
Luverne
Reid Ayers
12
WEM
Cooper Yackley
11
New Ulm
Mitchell Irlbeck
10
Redwood Valley
Brandon Sohre
12
Maple River
Max Deslauriess
11
New Ulm
Bailey Sommers
11
Redwood Valley
Logan Quirm
11
Maple River
Sam Ehlers
12
TCU
Max Sualland
11
St. James
Michael Ziermann
9
LPHT
David Monroe
12
TCU
Brady Stevens
11
St. James
Tyler Scheevel
9
LPHT
Jacob Falconer
12
Marshall
Austin Fast
12
Windom Area
Ben Barron
12
LSH
Joe Sullivan
12
Marshall
Jonas Hauge
11
Windom Area
Joe Luna
12
LSH
Alex Hoehn
12
St. Peter
Jake Buntjar
12
MCW
Zach Schnabel
12
NYA
Bradyn Klubben
12
St. Peter
Aaron Anderson
12
MCW
Kellen Erpenbach
11
NYA
Erik Landgaard
12
Worthington
Jaden Podratz
10
Sibley East
Shawn Hurley
11
Worthington
Cody Voight
11
Sibley East
Tom Malz
12
Jordan
Brady Roiger
11
GFW
Devin Ulibarri
12
Jordan
Angelo Metzger
12
GFW


ROD HALVORSEN
© 2015 KSUM.


Back


Click Here To Advertise!
Click Here To Advertise!

| HOME PAGE | NEWS | MARKETS | EMPLOYMENT | WEATHER |
| SPORTS | CONTESTS | ABOUT KSUM | ABOUT KFMC |
| ADVERTISING | HIDDEN PAGES |


© 2018 KFMC 106, KSUM 1370 AM -- All Rights Reserved.

Lawrence and Schiller: Putting the Web to Work