Click Here To Advertise! Click Here To Advertise!

KFMC -
News
Markets
Weather
Sports
Contests
About KSUM
About KFMC
Advertising


Click here to get started.

EEO Information
Fairmont Area Events Calendar
Project 1590
Classic KFMC on Facebook
KSUM Country on Facebook
Minnesota Road Info
Iowa Road Info
Fairmont Public Schools
Granada-Huntley-East Chain Schools
Martin County West Schools
Martin Luther High School
Truman Public Schools
City of Fairmont
Visit Fairmont Minnesota
Martin County Government
Blizzard Snowmobile Club
Martin County Humane Society

News


05/25/2017

Fairmont--The Fairmont chapter of Dollars for Scholars was privileged to award 161 students with scholarships totaling $250,700 on Wednesday, May 24, 2017. Since 1974, the chapter has awarded 3,646 scholarships totaling $2,972,679! New scholarships awarded this year include the Duane Schmicking Memorial scholarship and the Marilyn Sweet Borchardt Education scholarship. The scholarships given are listed below followed by the recipients' names.

Al Zinter Chorale, Bird, Baumann, Pierce and Ruble: Julia Okerman
Alice F. Peters: Katiana Fischer
American Association of University Women-Fairmont: Pauline Anderson
Anna Rahn: Shawn Busche
Arthur and Leone Barke: Maisy Diegnau
Arthur and Monica Wiebe: Joshua Baldus, Briana Gratz
Ashley Waterbury Family: Emily Kloeckner
Ashley Waterbury Memorial: Jaclyn Friese
Avery Weigh-Tronix--ITW: Justin Schwieger
Bank Midwest: Dallas Kosbab
Beckman Family: Sophie Brau and Lauren Carlson
Aakre, Wilcox, and Einhaus: Logan VonFeldt
Blanche Kindstrom: Riann Dietz
Bob and Ardella Schroeder: Shantel Quist
Bob and Liz Huemoeller: Carter D. Lloyd
Bolton and Menk: Sarah Ostlie
Brasie Fund: Spencer Chirpich
Budd R. Rich Family: Talitha Burtis, Miranda Mathiason
Calvin H. Gould III: Cody Freese
Casper and Mary Hegdal: Alyssa Hovland, Jesseca Koskovich, Morgan Seifried
Charles and Mary Kiester: Lucas Jedlicka, Joshua Sundblad
Chartwells Dining and Minnesota Motor Bus: Brenna Wohlrabe
Class of 1946: Rachel Anders
Class of 1960: Dustin Meyer
Class of 1965: Claire Gerhardt
Class of 1968: Brianna Olson
Class of 1976: Marissa Naab
Cynthia Lyn Spee: Brooke Lemon
Dale Balske Memorial: Tyler Head
David N. Stusse: Kale Fritz
Denise Ballman Schwieger: Hannah Ammann
Dennis Murphy Scholarships: Madison Hennager, Taylah Lawton, Myah Lytle, Sadie Sandersfeld, Jarrod Daniel, Dylan Gerken, Benjamin Huinker, Tyler Johnson
Donald Keene: Derek Hunwardsen
Doug and Dorothy Richards: Lisa Craig
Dr. Robert and Mary Arneson Memorial: Kolin Kelly
Duane Schmicking Memorial: Noah Quiring
Education Minnesota Fairmont: Riley Norstrom
Ellis and Arlene Saxton Family: Ethan Lubenow
Elton and Ellen Kuderer: Tyler Tennyson
Fairmont Eagles Club: Madisyn Plumhoff
Fairmont Early Risers Kiwanis: Mitchell Pfingsten
Fairmont Exchange, Lions and Rotary Clubs: Abigail Fitzgerald
Fairmont Firefighters: Ramsey Freeman, Joshua Liljenquist, Courtney Lopau, Shyiem Thomas
Fairmont Police Association: Noah Becker
Fairmont Public Schools Employee Credit Union: Nathan Johnson
Fairmont Railway Motors Foundation: Sarah Graham, Lillian Nordquist, Madison Reischl, Michael Soucek
First Farmers and Merchants Bank of Fairmont: Emily Kim
Florence Swanstrom: Riley Higgins
Frank and Madonna Milow Memorial: Joshua Eversman
Fred Sahr: Colton Cunning, Brooklyn Leichtnam
Gary Gjerstad and Martin and Dorothy Schamber Memorial: Jayden Koskovich
Geneva Flygare McCoun: Matelyn Schultz
Gertrude Schissel Memorial: Steven Bulfer, Evangeline Petrowiak, Carlos Sifuentes, Ellie Tonder
Gertrude Schissel: Logyn Cone, Zachary DeWitt, Reilly Hoefker, Macy Petrowiak
Gunther, Seifert and Krueger: Morgan Sandersfeld
Green Mill, Jake's Pizza, Pizza Ranch and Taco John's Half-Court Basketball Contest: Austin Schwidder
Harold Metcalf: Cameron Militello, Parker Monsen, Peter Nielsen
Helfritz-Dunham Music: Espen Anthony
Herb and Jeanette Wolf: Alexander Bertram, Andrea Carstensen, Andrew Hagen, Quincy Quiring
Herb and June Russ Family: Anagha Komaragiri
Hunt Fund: Evan Closs, Lindsee Tromanhauser
James and Mary Humeston Memorial: Leah Fortune
Jay and Eleanor Pieser Memorial: Cole Emler
Jeanne Barker Memorial: Laura Mitchell
Jeanne Barker Visual Arts Memorial: Jordyn Junkermeier
John F. Cade Memorial: Rachel Botzet, Breauna Jackson, Hannah Olson
John F. Hayes: Jack Waletich
KSUM/KFMC Sports: Leyton Becker
Lakester Car Club: Jacob Loughmiller
Linda Katzenmeyer: Marisa Nelson
Lloyd and Evelyn Alsworth Memorial: Nathen Subbert
Lorraine Balske Memorial: Sydney Glienke, Cameron Hainy, Anna Hernes, Sierra Schultz, Walker Tordsen
Lura and Glenn Reed: Erin Morris
Lydia and R.E. Kietzer: Darren McMurtry
Mabel (Rosenberg) Eltgroth Memorial: Sydney Leichtnam
Marilyn Sweet Borchardt Education: Levi Bulfer, Allison Johnston
Mark and Sue Hamre: Kalyn Kelly
Mark Boro Memorial: Dylan Petersen
Marlowe and Jean Potter: Ashten Atzenhoefer
Martin County Conservation Club: Kaitlyn Cihoski
Martin County VBW Post 1222 and Auxiliary, and Fairmont Jaycees: Sasha Riley
Maynard and Audrey Johnson: Alexis Bass
Metro Sales: Briclyn Bonin
Mike Katzenmeyer: Sarah Tschumperlin
Miller Fashions, Chapman, Evans, Godden and MARC: Cori Emler
Minnie Jorgenson: Mitchel Anderton, Sarah Bartz, Yi "Kevin" Chen, Emily Haugen, Matthew Larson, Dayna Madsen, Taylor Nuss, Jenna Pavich, Mikayla Soelter, Thomas Willett
Nettie Dorrance: Cassidy Krusemark
Pioneer Fund: Paige Cowing, Emilee Moeller
Profinium Bank: Carter Baarts
Profinium Bank, Herb Gunther, United Commercial, Michael Garry and BPW: Micaela Gochanour
Ray and Julia Dollen Miller Memorial: Carter Lloyd
Reiter/Collins Scholarship for Nursing: Payton Walser
Richard and Helen Gould: Antony Joseph
Richards Legacy: Hayley Fogelson
Richardson Family: Dominic Armitage, Aubrey Green Poulsen, Dustin Slaughter and Abigail Zuehlke
River Bend Business Products Well Rounded Student/Athlete Award: Alexis Christianson
Robert and Verona Rock: Rachael Mielke
Robert Sexe: Courtney Mosloski
Rod Heinrich Memorial: Jay Ruen
Rudolph and Evelyn Peterson: Austin Becker
Sagedahl Family: Kade Fritz
Tamara Schmidt Petschke: Dani Morris
The Churchill Family: Miranda O'Connor
Tom Mahoney: Molly Hawkins
Vernon and Helen Peterson, Rollo and Nellie Crowther: Raela HInes
William Cahalan, Major Nelson and Fairmont Sentinel: Jacob Kallenbach
Williamson, Ruth, Mayo Clinic and Fairmont Dentists: Mackenzie Betts
Winifred Eglin: Christopher Andrews, Garrick Heupel


ROD HALVORSEN
© 2015 KSUM KFMC


Back


Click Here To Advertise!
Click Here To Advertise!

| HOME PAGE | NEWS | MARKETS | EMPLOYMENT | WEATHER |
| SPORTS | CONTESTS | ABOUT KSUM | ABOUT KFMC |
| ADVERTISING | HIDDEN PAGES |


© 2017 KFMC 106, KSUM 1370 -- All Rights Reserved.

Lawrence and Schiller: Putting the Web to Work