Click Here To Advertise! Click Here To Advertise!

KFMC -
News
Markets
Weather
Sports
Contests
About KSUM
About KFMC
Advertising


Click here to get started.

EEO Information
Fairmont Area Events Calendar
Project 1590
Classic KFMC on Facebook
KSUM Country on Facebook
Minnesota Road Info
Iowa Road Info
Fairmont Public Schools
Granada-Huntley-East Chain Schools
Martin County West Schools
Martin Luther High School
Truman Public Schools
City of Fairmont
Visit Fairmont Minnesota
Martin County Government
Blizzard Snowmobile Club
Martin County Humane Society



12/30/2017

WRESTLING

Rumble on the Red
1) Scott West, 186.5 points
2) Willmar, 142.5
3) Perham, 135.5
4) Albert Lea Area, 135.5
5)Stoughton, Wis., 132
6)Rapid City Stevens, S.D., 125.5
7)Waconia, 116
8) Fairmont/Martin County West, 115.5
St. Cloud Tech, 107
Minot, N.D., 104.5
Bismarck, N.D., 104
Delano, 102.5
13) Mankato West, 94.5
West Fargo, N.D., 91.5
Cambridge-Isanti, 90
New Prague, 85.5
Aberdeen Central, S.D., 82
St. Francis, 80.5
Coon Rapids, 77
Faribault, 70
Maple Grove, 68.5
Minneota, 67
Wayzata, 66.5
Bemidji, 65
White Bear Lake, 62
Thief River Falls, 61.5
Mounds View, 61.5
Chatfield, 61
Eagan, 60.5
Bismarck Legacy, N.D., 60

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bethany Lutheran Tournament
Championship
St. Croix Lutheran 76, Fairmont 48
Third Place
Maple River 70, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 69, OT
Fifth Place
New Richland-H-E-G 44, St. Clair 40
Seventh Place
LeSueur-Henderson 68, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 46

Blue Earth Tournament
Championship
Jackson County Central 80, GHEC/Truman/Martin Luther 47
Consolation
Blue Earth Area 63, United South Central 61

Mountain Lake Area Tournament
Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 75, Mountain Lake Area 69

Norwood Young-America Tournament
Consolation
New Ulm 69, G-F-W 45
St. James Tournament

First Round
Rockford 97, Madelia 39
Tartan 79, St. James Area 45

Windom Area Tournament
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 61, Windom 58
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 63, Heron Lake-Okabena 38

Worthington Tournament
First Round
Alexandria 77, Sibley East 47
Mankato West 57, Worthington 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Windom Tournament
First Round
Fairmont 52, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 29
Windom 77, Heron Lake-Okabena 34

Blue Earth Area Tournament
Consolation
GHEC/Truman/Martin Luther 36, United South Central 27
Championship
Jackson County Central 56, Blue Earth Area 54

Mountain Lake Area Tournament
Championship
Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 48, Mountain Lake Area 41

St. James Tournament
First Round
Maple River 76, LeSueur-Henderson 54
St. James Area 43, Madelia 41

BOYS HOCKEY

Morris/Benson Tournament
Morris Benson Area Storm 6, Fairmont Area 2
Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 9, Prairie Centre Area 4

Duluth Heritage Tournament

Seventh Place
Mankato West 5, Sheboygan, Wis. 2

Rochester Kiwanis Tournament
Blue Division
Albert Lea 3, Rochester Lourdes/Dover-Eyota 2
Gold Division
Seventh Place
Dodge County 6, Redwood Valley 3

Wadena-Deer Creek Tournament
Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 3, Worthington/Fulda 2, OT

Waseca Tournament
Austin/Austin Pacelli 8, La Crescent 2
St. Paul Highland Park 4, Waseca Blue Jays 0

GIRLS HOCKEY

Schwan Cup (Open National)
Arrowhead, Wis. 9, Fairmont Area 0
Eveleth-Gilbert Area 2, Luverne Cardinals 2, OT (TIE)

Waseca Tournament
Waseca Blue Jays 8, Rochester Century 0
Windom Area 4, North Shore Storm 2

Fargo North, N.D. 4, New Ulm Eagles 3

Austin Tournament
Rochester John Marshall 10, Worthington/Fulda 2

Schwan Cup (Open American)
Consolation Semifinal
Cap City Cougars, Wis. 5, Marshall Tigers 2

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Final Washington 121 Houston 103
Final Toronto 111 Atlanta 98
Final Brooklyn 111 Miami 87
Final Dallas 128 New Orleans 120
Final Milwaukee 97 Oklahoma City 95
Final Chicago 119 Indiana 107
Final Phoenix 111 Sacramento 101
Final Charlotte 111 Golden State 100
Final L.A. Clippers 121 L.A. Lakers 106



NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Final OT Buffalo 4 New Jersey 3
Final SO Detroit 3 N-Y Rangers 2
Final Philadelphia 5 Tampa Bay 3
Final Carolina 2 Pittsburgh 1
Final Ottawa 5 Columbus 4
Final Minnesota 4 Nashville 2
Final Winnipeg 4 N-Y Islanders 2
Final Dallas 4 St. Louis 2
Final OT Colorado 4 Toronto 3
Final OT Chicago 4 Edmonton 3
Final Anaheim 2 Calgary 1


TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Final (2) Michigan St. 111 Cleveland St. 61
Final (7) West Virginia 85 Oklahoma St. 79
Final (11) Kansas 92 Texas 86
Final (16) Kentucky 90 Louisville 61
Final (22) Texas Tech 77 (18) Baylor 53


ROD HALVORSEN
© 2015 KSUM KFMC


Back


Click Here To Advertise!
Click Here To Advertise!

| HOME PAGE | NEWS | MARKETS | EMPLOYMENT | WEATHER |
| SPORTS | CONTESTS | ABOUT KSUM | ABOUT KFMC |
| ADVERTISING | HIDDEN PAGES |


© 2018 KFMC 106, KSUM 1370 -- All Rights Reserved.

Lawrence and Schiller: Putting the Web to Work